Accessing information about your child

School Records Image

Schools, Local Authorities (LA), the Department for Education (DfE) and other bodies that process personal data about children and staff are required by the Data Protection Act 1998 to issue a Privacy Notice to parents / children and young people and staff to inform them of the purposes for which that personal data is being held and what it will be used for.

A single, short and easily understandable Privacy Notice can be provided to children / parents and staff by the school or LA at the same time as other communications. For example, a pupil might receive the Privacy Notice as part of a school brochure or induction pack, or in a school diary, and it could be posted on the school notice board.

For staff, the Privacy Notice might be included as part of a contract, induction pack and posted on the staff notice board.

A child receiving Social Care Services or a child looked after might receive their Privacy Notice as part of other information about the services that they are being offered.

What schools and the local authority do with pupils' and children's data

Schools process personal data about pupils and are 'data controllers' in respect of this for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 . Schools may receive information about them from their previous school or college, Local Authority and the Department for Education (DfE). It processes this information to:

  • support its pupils' teaching and learning;
  • monitor and report on their progress;
  • provide appropriate pastoral care; and
  • assess how well a school is doing.

This information includes contact details, national curriculum assessment results, attendance information, any exclusion information, where the go after they leave school and characteristics such as ethnic group, special educational needs and any relevant medical information. For pupils enrolling for post-14 qualifications, the Learning Records Service will give us the Unique Learner Number (ULN). They may also give us details about your learning or qualifications.

To find the contact details of your child's school use our search tool, see: Search for schools .

From time to time the school is required to pass on some of this data to local authorities, Department for Education (DFE) and to agencies that are prescribed by law, such as Ofsted, the Learning and Skills Council (LSC), the Department of health (DH), NHS and organisations that require access to data in the Learning Records Service. All these are data controllers for the information they receive. The data must only be used for specific purposes allowed by law.

Local Authorities, including Calderdale Council, are required to collect and process information about children and young people who are in our care and to whom we provide services. We use this personal data to:

  • support these children and monitor their progress;
  • provide them with pastoral care; and
  • assess the quality of our services.

We are required, by law, to pass on some of this information to the Department for Education (DfE). They will use it to:

  • develop national policies;
  • manage Local Authority performance;
  • administer and allocate funding; and
  • identify and encourage good practice.

Under certain conditions, DfE may share some of the information we provide to them with third parties (e.g. for the purpose of research). Any such sharing by DfE is strictly controlled and in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

For further information on what the DFE does with pupil, child and workforce data, visit: What the Department for Education does with pupils' and children's data .

Local Authorities (LA) use information about children and young people to be able to carry out specific functions, which they are responsible for. This includes, the assessment of any special educational needs the child may have, or to ensure its duty of care with regard to safeguarding.

We also use this personal data to derive statistics which inform decisions we make (for example) the funding of schools, and to assess the performance of schools and to set targets for them. These statistics are used in such a way that individual children cannot be identified.

The Local Authority will process personal data about its school workforce for research and statistical purposes, and to evaluate and develop education policy and strategies. The statistics are used in such a way that individual staff cannot be identified from them. The LA may also use it to support and monitor schools regarding sickness and recruitment of staff.

For more information, or to make a request, see: Data protection: Information Governance Team

The NHS use information about pupils for research and statistical purposes, to monitor the performance of local health services and to evaluate and develop them. The statistics are used in such a way that individual pupils cannot be identified from them. Information on the height and weight of individual pupils may however be provided to the child and its parents and this will require the NHS to maintain details of pupils’ names for this purpose for a period designated by the Department of Health following the weighing and measuring process. the NHS may also provide individual schools and LAs with aggregate information on pupils’ height and weight.

For more information, or to make a request, visit: NHS Calderdale .

Youth Support Services - In addition for Secondary and Middle deemed Secondary Schools

For pupils aged 13 years and over, the school is legally required to pass on certain information to the provider of Youth Support services in their area. This is the local authority support service for young people aged 13 to 19 in England. The school must provide the name and address of the pupil and their parents and any further information relevant to the support services' role. In addition, the date of birth of the pupil is supplied.

Youth Support Services pass on some of the information they collect to the Department for Education (DfE) to enable them to; produce statistics, assess our performance, determine the destinations of young people after they have left school or college and to evaluate Government funded programmes. They also share information with post-16 education and training providers to secure appropriate support for them and education establishments which shows what their pupils go on to do after the age of 16.

Until pupils are aged 16 or older, their parent(s) can ask that no information beyond their children's name, address and date of birth (and their own name and address) be passed to a local authority or youth support services provider. This right transfers to the pupil on their 16th birthday. Pupils and/or parents will need to inform the school if this is what they wish.

Requesting information

All information we record and hold is processed securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. You also have the right to access the data held. If you wish to access your data please contact the relevant organisation in writing.

For information held by Calderdale Council, or for data protection related queries, see: Data protection: requesting information

For information held by DFE, contact:

Website: Department for Education

  • Username Public Communications Unit
  • Telephone 0370 000 2288
  • Address
    Public Communications Unit
    Department for Education
    Sanctuary Buildings
    Great Smith Street
    London
    SW1P 3BT