STATEMENT AS TO PERSONS NOMINATED AND NOTICE OF POLL - Calder Valley Constituency

  1. A poll for the election of a Member to serve in Parliament for the Constituency of Calder Valley will be held on Thursday 8 June 2017, between the hours of 7 am and 10 pm
  2. The names, place of residence and descriptions of the candidates remaining validly nominated for election and the names of the persons who signed the nomination paper for each candidate are as follows.
Surname Other Names
(in full)
Home Address or Constituency / Country of residence Description
(if any)
Names of Proposer Seconder and Assentors Names of Proposer Seconder and Assentors Names of Proposer Seconder and Assentors
BATTYE Janet Mary Lower Longfield Cottage
Long Hey Lane
Todmorden
OL14 6JN
Liberal
Democrats
Malcolm G James
Margareta Holmstedt
James D Baker
Jonathan R Gale
John T Wilson
Simon W Smith
Ann C Townley
Christine I Bampton-Smith
Julia Grieve
Michael J Peace
   
FENTON GLYNN Josh Leith House
21 Hangingroyd Lane
Hebden Bridge
HX7 8HQ
Labour Party Andrew Bibby
Victoria M Porritt
Rebecca J Mattingly
David K Young
Jane Scullion
Sarah-Joan H Courtney
Carol J Stow
John A Parkinson
Stephen Sweeney
Alison Miles
   
HOLDEN Robert Row Farm
Row Lane
Sowerby
HX6 1JP
Independent Jane Moran
Timothy May
Colin Raistrick
Jean Hartley
Mark S Gledhill
Linda M Crossley
Brian Crossley
Elizabeth May
Susan Boothroyd
Anthony T Sweeney
   
ROGAN Paul Graham Cliffe Manor
363 Stainland Road
Stainland
Halifax
HX4 9HF
U K
Independence
Party (UKIP)
Christopher M Baksa
Philip A Walters
Barbara Baksa
Edwin Brough
Annie Butterworth
Norman Thorp
Kate Thorp
Constance Barker
Debra J Fielden
Brenda Walters
   
TURNER Kieran Luke (Address In The Calder
Valley Constituency)
Green Party Jennifer M Shepherd
John RW Nesbitt
Katharine M Sweeny
Myra L James
Freda M Davis
Barry E Crossland
Michael J Prior
Teresa M J Gordziejko
Mark R Mullany
Andrew T Wright
   
WHITTAKER Craig (Address In The Calder
Valley Constituency)
The
Conservative
Party Candidate
Richard H Marshall
Anthony D Mazey
Joanna Flynn
Krystina A Benton
Alan P Benton
Catherine A Kirk
Melvyn Blagbrough
Christine Blagbrough
Kayleigh A Benton
Janice S Whiteley
Scott L Benton
Pamela J Brickdale
Howard G Blagbrough
Christine Beal
Sophie Whittaker
Patricia A Pearson
Christopher J Pearson
Michael J Payne
John FB Ford
Robert E Thornber
Thiruvenkatar Krishnapillai
Brenda Monteith
Frances J Peel
George A Robinson
Gillian M Smith-Moorhouse
David E Kirton
Nicola J May
Oliver D Williams
Owen I Gilroy
Geraldine M Carter

DATED: 11 May 2017

Merran McRae

Acting Returning Officer