Market Position Statement 2015-2016

2.1 Changing demand for services

 

Great choice and control

25% of people now manage their care through a direct payment. A further 23% of people access their care using an Individual Service Fund (ISF).

Less time in a centre

45% fewer people chose to spend their personal budget on a day centre type service in 2015 compared to 2011.

Reduced use of 24 hour care homes

The number of people in a permanent care home placement fell by 22% between 2011 to 2015. Both the number of residential and nursing placements have fallen in this time.

Consistency of care 

Although the number of people needing care in their own home has remained stable in the last 3 years, there is greater value on issues such as consistency of carer and care workers arriving on time.

 

Service20112012201320142015
Home Care1,1351,0281,019565274
Day care755577561456422
Direct Payments468492565694651
Residential Care621640586562500
Nursing Care245233212173170
ISFs000430594

{{title}}

{{error}} loading

Sign up successful!

All that's left is for you to choose what news and updates are important to you.

{{gd_topics.length}} Available topics:
Save preferences ({{preferences}}) loading

Preferences updated

You've subscribed to {{preferences}} topics. Keep an eye on your inbox for tailored news and updates in Calderdale.

Got it!

Last Updated: 08/08/2016