Species Audit

Mammals

Current records for this group have been hard to come by, as they have not been recorded systematically in the district for some time. The status of many and their distribution within Calderdale are uncertain. Further information is still being sought. Forthcoming survey work for water voles and otters should mean that we would soon have a better understanding of their status.

Insectorvora

Common name: Water shrew

Scientific name: Neomys fodiens
National: -
Regional: -
Local: Rare
Habitat: Canals, Rivers and streams
Ref: 1, 2
Notes: A Calderdale Priority Species. Status uncertain no recent records

Common name: Hedgehog

Scientific name: Erinaceus europaeus 

National: Priority Species
Regional: -
Local: -
Habitat: -
Ref: 3
Notes: Under recorded

 

 

Chiropter

Common name: Noctule

Scientific name: Nyctalus noctula
National: Vulnerable
Regional: -
Local: Rare, Declining
Habitat: Veteran trees
Ref: 1, 2
Notes: A Calderdale Priority Species. Under recorded

Common name: Common pipistrelle

Scientific name: Pipistrellus pipistrellus
National: Priority Species
Regional: -
Local: Declining
Habitat: Veteran trees
Ref: 1, 2
Notes: A Calderdale Priority Species. Under recorded

Common name: Soprano pipistrelle

Scientific name: Pipistrellus pygmaeus
National: Priority Species
Regional: -
Local: Rare
Habitat: -
Ref: 1, 2
Notes: A Calderdale Priority Species. Under recorded

Common name: Daubenton’s bat

Scientific name: Myotis daubentoni
National: Declining
Regional: -
Local: Rare, Declining
Habitat: Canals, Rivers and streams, Ponds and lakes
Ref: 1, 2
Notes: A Calderdale Priority Species. Under recorded

Common name: Brandt's bat

Scientific name: Myotis brandti
National: Endangered
Regional: -
Local: Rare, Declining
Habitat: -
Ref: 1, 2
Notes: A Calderdale Priority Species. Under recorded

Common name: Natterer's bat

Scientific name: Myotis nattereri
National: -
Regional: -
Local: Rare, Declining
Habitat: -
Ref: 1, 2
Notes: A Calderdale Priority Species. Under recorded

Common name: Brown long-eared bat

Scientific name: Plecotus auritus
National: -
Regional: -
Local: Rare, Declining
Habitat: -
Ref: 1, 2
Notes: A Calderdale Priority Species. Under recorded

Common name: Whiskered bat

Scientific name: Myotis mystacinus
National: Endangered
Regional: -
Local: Rare, Declining
Habitat: -
Ref: 1, 2
Notes: A Calderdale Priority Species. Under recorded

Common name: Leisler's bat

Scientific name: Nyctalus leisleri
National: Vulnerable
Regional: -
Local: Rare, Declining
Habitat: Park
Ref: 1, 2
Notes: A Calderdale Priority Species. Under recorded

Lagomorph

Common name: Brown hare

Scientific name: Lepus europaeus
National: Priority Species
Regional: -
Local: -
Habitat: -
Ref: 1, 2
Notes: A Calderdale Priority Species. Under recorded

Rodentia

Common name: Water vole

Scientific name: Arvicola terrestris
National: Priority Species
Regional: -
Local: Endangered
Habitat: Canals, Ponds and lakes, Reedbeds, Rivers and streams
Ref: 1, 2
Notes: A Calderdale Priority Species.

Carnivore

Common name: Otter

Scientific name: Lutra lutra
National: Priority Species
Regional: -
Local: Extinct
Habitat: Canals, Rivers and streams
Ref: 1, 2
Notes: A Calderdale Priority Species. Former breeding records, likely to recolonise.

References

  1.  Morley, I (1965) Vertebrate Fauna of the Halifax Parish. Halifax Scientific Society
  2.  Colin Howes Mammal Recorder Yorkshire Naturalist Union (Pers Comm) 2003.

Last Updated: 09/07/2014