Species Audit

Fungi

Only two national species are known to occur in Calderdale. The ecology of fungi makes this group particularly difficult to assess as only the fruiting bodies are recorded. These are only apparent at certain stages within the life cycle and some species naturally only fruit on a ten to twenty year cycle. Further information is still being sought. Further survey work could be linked to the priority habitats.

Scientific name: Hygrocybe pudorinus

Common name: Rosy Woodwax
National: Priority Species
Regional: -
Local: -
Habitat: Unimproved grassland
Ref: -
Notes: A Calderdale Priority Species.

Scientific name: Cantharellus friesii

Common name: Orange Chanterelle
National: Priority Species
Regional: -
Local: -
Habitat: -
Ref: -
Notes: -

Scientific name: Bankera fuligineoalba

Common name: Tooth Fungus
National: Priority Species
Regional: -
Local: -
Habitat: Unimproved grassland
Ref: -
Notes: -

Scientific name: Pucciniastrum goeppertianum

Common name: -
National: -
Regional: R
Local: R
Habitat: H
Ref: 1-
Notes: A Calderdale Priority Species.

Scientific name: Hygrocybe spadicea

Common name: Date Coloured Waxcap
National: Priority Species, Nationally vulnerable
Regional: Rare
Local: Rare
Habitat: Unimproved grassland
Ref: 1, 2
Notes: A Calderdale Priority Species.

Scientific name: Clavaria straminea

Common name: Straw Club
National: Nationally vulnerable
Regional: Rare
Local: Rare
Habitat: Unimproved grassland
Ref: 1, 3
Notes: A Calderdale Priority Species.

Scientific name: Phylloporus pelletieri

Common name: -
National: Nationally vulnerable
Regional: Rare
Local: Rare
Habitat: Upland oakwood
Ref: 1, 4
Notes: A Calderdale Priority Species.

Scientific name: Amanita phalloides

Common name: Death Cap
National: -
Regional: -
Local: Rare
Habitat: Upland oakwood
Ref: 1
Notes: A Calderdale Priority Species.

Scientific name: Geoglossum fallax

Common name: Earth Tongue
National: -
Regional: Rare
Local: Rare
Habitat: Unimproved grassland
Ref: 1
Notes: A Calderdale Priority Species.

Scientific name: Gyromitra esculenta

Common name: False Morel
National: -
Regional: -
Local: Rare
Habitat: -
Ref: 1
Notes: A Calderdale Priority Species.

Scientific name: Strobilomyces strobilaceus

Common name: Old Man of the Woods
National: -
Regional: Rare
Local: Rare
Habitat: Upland oakwood
Ref: 1, 5
Notes: A Calderdale Priority Species.

Scientific name: Leccinum holopus

Common name: Ghost Bolete
National: -
Regional: Rare
Local: Rare
Habitat: Wet woodland
Ref: 1, 5
Notes: A Calderdale Priority Species.

References

  1.  Anon (1996) Halifax Flora and Annual Reports
  2.  Anon (2002) Plantlife Conservation Programme List
  3.  Henrici. A. Field Mycology April 2003
  4.  Evans. S. Field Mycology April 2003
  5.  British Mycological Database Kew.

Last Updated: 02/08/2016