Species Audit

Fish

22 species have been recorded, further information is being sought on their current status.

Scientific name: Salmo salar

Common name: Atlantic Salmon
National: Priority Species
Regional: West Yorkshire
Local: Ex
Habitat: River
Notes: Re-introduction intended.

 

Scientific name: Lampetra fluiatilis

Common name: River Lamprey
National: Priority Species
Regional: West Yorkshire
Local: Rare
Habitat: RS
Notes: Status unclear

 

Scientific name: Anguilla anguilla

Common name: European Eel
National: Priority Species
Regional: West Yorkshire
Local: -
Habitat: RS
Notes: To be re-introduced

 

Scientific name: Lampetra planeri

Common name: Brook Lamprey
National: Priority Species
Regional: West Yorkshire
Local: -
Habitat: RS
Notes: Status unclear

 

Last Updated: 03/08/2016