Ward profiles 2010

Todmorden ward profile

Alternatively, you can download the Todmorden Ward profile: Todmorden [PDF file 656KB]|PDF file

Ward overview

The ward is at the west end of Calderdale and covers an extensive upland area incised by narrow river valleys. The centre of the town itself is located at the junction of three valley routes with development extending north-westwards along the Burnley Road to Lydgate, Cornholme and Portsmouth, and south to Shade and Walsden along the Rochdale Road. There are also small scattered communities in the countryside. Industry and the transportation routes are in the river valleys, the railway and bus stations being close to the town centre.

Map of Todmorden ward

This map is reproduced from or based upon Ordnance Survey material with the permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of the Controller of Her Majesty’s Stationery Office. Unauthorised reproduction infringes Crown copyright and may lead to prosecution or civil proceedings.

© Crown copyright. All rights reserved. 100023069. (2010)

Population

Area and population summary

Todmorden occupies an area of 3,752 hectares, or 14.5 square miles. The total population, from the Office for National Statistics (ONS) mid-year estimate for 2007, is 11,520. This is made up of 47.7% males and 52.3% females. The population density is 3.1 persons per hectare, and the number of electors in the ward in December 2009 was 8,781.

Population structure

The ward has a very similar age profile to the district as a whole. The proportion of younger people has decreased since 2001.

The table and chart below show the age-structure of the population.

Population Structure
Age GroupNumber in Ward% in Ward% in District
0 to 46876.06.2
5 to 141,31711.412.4
15 to 241,41412.312.5
25 to 443,17427.627.6
45 to 592,51821.920.3
60 to 741,53313.313.6
75 plus8777.67.4

Source: ONS 2007 mid-year estimates

Bar chart comparing age profile of ward and Calderdale residents

Ethnicity

At the 2001 census, 5% of the population was non-white, slightly below the district average.

Ethnicity
Ethnic GroupNumber in Ward% in Ward% in District
White11,26395.293.0
Asian4263.65.7
Black310.30.2
Mixed1080.90.8
Chinese/Other350.30.3

Source: 2001 Census

Country of birth

Of the 6.5% of the population born outside the UK, the largest number were born in Asia, followed by those born in Western Europe .

Country of birth (2008)
CountryNumber in Ward% in Ward% in District
UK11,34193.592.7
Other Western Europe2151.81.9
Eastern Europe940.80.8
Africa690.60.4
Asia3372.83.7
Other710.60.4

Source: CACI Country of Birth files

The chart below illustrates the country of birth of the 6.5% of the population who originate outside the UK.

Pie chart showing place of birth of residents born outside the UK

Health

Male life expectancy is slightly below the district average, and has risen in recent years. Female life expectancy is significantly below the district figure.

Mortality rates (age standardised) for both under 65s and under 75s are considerably higher than district and national rates.

Health
Long-term Illness (%)WardDistrict
People with a long-term illness21.018.4
Life expectancy (years)WardDistrict
Male life expectancy 2006 to 2008 (years)76.777.1
Female life expectancy 2006 to 2008 (years)78.781.5
Standardised Mortality Ratio (SMR)*WardDistrict
(SMR) all causes 2004-08 for age <65125.1105.4
(SMR) all causes 2004-08 for age <75123.6106.5

Sources: Long term illness: 2001 census, all other indicators: NHS Calderdale

*SMR (Standardised Mortality Rate) is the ratio of the observed to the expected level of mortality and takes account of the area's age profile. 100 is the national average, so numbers above 100 are worse, below 100 better, than average.

The table and chart below show the change in life expectancy for males and females in Todmorden Ward between 2001-2003 and 2006-2008,

Changes in life expectancy at birth
YearMaleFemale
2001-200374.678.6
2006-200876.778.7

Source: NHS Calderdale

Bar charts showing changes in life expectancy over two time periods

Households

There are a total of 5,295 households in the ward, estimated from the number of occupied dwellings. The average household size is 2.2 persons.

Council Tax Banding

Todmorden has considerably more households in Council Tax Band A, and fewer in B and C. Numbers in Bands F to H are around the district average.

Council Tax Banding
BandNumber in Ward% in Ward% in District
A3,18060.146.9
B79014.919.2
C52910.016.4
D3326.37.7
E2304.35.5
F1502.83.0
G and H841.61.4

Source: Calderdale Council Chargeable dwellings 2009 (occupied dwellings)

Bar chart comparing Council Tax banding in ward and Calderdale

Household incomes

Comparing household income in 2009 with 2003, a shift can be seen from lower to higher incomes. The distribution very closely mirrors the district average.

Household incomes 2009
Income band
(£)
% in Ward% in District
0 - 10,0008.58.1
10 - 15,00011.010.5
15 - 20,00013.312.5
20 - 30,00024.723.3
30 - 40,00017.217.0
40 - 50,00010.511.0
over 50,00014.817.7

Source: CACI Paycheck 2009

Graph comparing household income in the ward and Calderdale

The following three tables are all taken from 2001 census data and cannot currently be updated. They show that the main ways in which Todmorden Ward differs from Calderdale overall are:

Household composition
TypeNumber in Ward% in Ward% in District
2+ adults and dependent child(ren)1,15822.924.1
Lone parent and dependent child(ren)3677.36.6
2+ all pensioners3987.98.8
One pensioner80115.815.0
Other 1-person87717.315.5
Others1,46629.030.1

Source: 2001 census

Tenure
TypeNumber in Ward% in Ward% in District
Owner occupied3,54670.171.5
Social housing77515.316.9
Private rented / Other73614.511.6

Source: 2001 census

Household amenities
AmenityNumber in Ward% in Ward% in District
Overcrowded2735.47.0
No central heating1,08821.519.3
No car1,70133.631.0
2+ cars1,14522.625.3

Source: 2001 census

Deprivation

Proportions in receipt of benefits or Pension Credits are slightly above district figures, while fuel poverty and free school meal rates are close to the district figure.

Out of eight areas in Todmorden, none lies in the worst 10% nationally on the Index of Multiple Deprivation, and 2 lie in the worst 11-20% nationally. The more deprived areas are close to the town centre and to the north-west of the town.

Deprivation
IndicatorNumber in Ward% in Ward% in District
Households with Benefit Claimants1,24223.521.3
Households claiming Free School Meals1643.13.3
Households affected by fuel poverty (2003)3526.66.5
Pension Credit recipients May 2009*62525.922.8
Indices of Deprivation 2007Number%%
People in 10% most deprived areas nationally00.09.7
People in quite deprived areas (11-20%) nationally2,90424.911.5

Sources: CMBC Safer and Stronger Communities, Benefits Service, English Housing Conditions Survey, Department of Work and Pensions.

*Percentage is of 60+ population

Employment and unemployment

Unemployment

Although the number of unemployed claimants in Todmorden rose from 232 in January 2006 to 355 in January 2010, this rate of increase was below that of other wards and Calderdale as a whole, and the number had fallen since July 2009. In January 2010, the figure represented 4.9% of the working age population, just below the district figure of 5.1%, but above the national rate of 4.3%. Changes since 2006 are illustrated in the table and chart below.

Claimants as % of working-age population
MonthTodmordenCalderdale    UK    
January 20063.22.62.5
July 20063.02.82.5
January 20072.92.92.5
July 20072.52.62.2
January 20082.22.42.3
July 20082.62.82.3
January 20093.84.13.4
July 20095.35.14.1
January 20104.95.14.3

Source: Department of Works and Pensions

Graph comparing percentage claimants in ward, Calderdale and the UK

The Annual Population Survey for 2008 - 2009 indicated that 7.5% of the economically active population were unable to find jobs, compared with 7.6% in the district and 6.9% nationally.

Employment

The data on this page is about employment at workplaces in Todmorden Ward. Nearly 60% of the workforce live here, making it the most self-contained ward in the district.

It has a similar profile to the district, but fewer employed in Finance. There was little change in total employment between 2006 and 2008.

Employment
SectorNumber in Ward% in Ward% in District
Manufacturing5001919
Construction & Utlilities20065
Distribution, Hotels & Restaurants7002722
Banking, Finance & Insurance3001225
Other Services including Transport300108
Public Services7002621

Source: Annual Business Inquiry 2008

Pie charts comparing employment sectors of the ward and Calderdale

Looking in more detail at the change from 2006 to 2008 in employment by sector, as illustrated in the chart below, the only changes were rises of 100 in Construction and Utilities, and in Other Services including Transport, and a drop of 100 in Public Services, giving an overall rise of 100.

Bar chart comparing changes in employment in two years

Contact details

For further information contact the Customer Knowledge Team:

Copyright © Calderdale Council
Town Hall, Crossley Street, Halifax, West Yorkshire, HX1 1UJ
Privacy Policy : W3C Valid CSS : W3C Valid XHTML 1.0 :
Web Site Performance : Disclaimer and copyright

Last Updated: 31/01/2013