Constitution

Member representation on outside bodies

Organisations
Organisation Number of members and details of requirements Representatives appointed Term of office

Ash Green School

2 Members

Councillors Barry Collins, Bob Metcalfe

One year terminating in May 2017

Association of West Yorkshire Authorities

2 Members

Councillors Tim Swift, Jenny Lynn

One year terminating in May 2017

Association of Yorkshire and Humberside Library Service

1 Member

Councillor Mrs Geraldine Carter

One year terminating in May 2017

Board of the Halifax Town Centre Forum Limited Company

3 Members

Councillors Stephen Baines MBE, Jenny Lynn, Tim Swift

One year terminating in May 2017

Brighouse War Memorial (Nurses Endowment Fund)

4 Members

Councillors Christine Beal, Scott Lloyd Benton, Howard Blagbrough, David Kirton

One year terminating in May 2017

British School Trust

6 Members

Councillors Howard Blagbrough, Mrs Geraldine Carter, John Hardy, Chris Pillai, Megan Swift, Andrew James Tagg

One year terminating in May 2017

Calderdale & Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust Membership Council

1 Member

Councillor Bob Metcalfe

One year terminating in May 2017

Calderdale Credit Union Ltd

1 Member

Councillor Josh Fenton-Glynn

One year terminating in May 2017

Calderdale Interfaith Council

4 Members

Councillors John Hardy, Chris Pearson, Susan Mary Press, Faisal Shoukat

One year terminating in May 2017

Calderdale Safer and Stronger Communities Partnership - Policy Board

9 Members

Councillors Marilyn Greenwood, Bob Metcalfe, Chris Pillai, Steve Sweeney, Marcus Joseph Chance Thompson, Michelle Jane Foster, Angie Gallagher, Robert Holden, Susan Mary Press

One year terminating in May 2017

Chair of Governors/Members Forum

4 Members

Councillors Mrs Geraldine Carter, Ashley John Richard Evans, John Frank Brearley Ford, Megan Swift

One year terminating in May 2017

Community Safety Partnership Executive Group

10 Members

Councillors Ashley John Richard Evans, Bob Metcalfe, Chris Pillai, Susan Mary Press, Marcus Joseph Chance Thompson, Paul Bellenger, Michelle Jane Foster, Angie Gallagher, Graham Hall, Robert Holden

One year terminating in May 2017

Copley Junior and Infants School

1 Member

Councillor John Frank Brearley Ford

One year terminating in May 2017

Crossley & Porter Orphan Home & School Foundation

1 Member

Councillor Stephen Baines MBE

One year terminating in May 2017

Elland and District Partnership Board

1 Member

Councillor Angie Gallagher

One year terminating in May 2017

Halifax Opportunities Trust Board

1 Member

Councillor Stephen Baines MBE

One year terminating in May 2017

Heath Trust

7 Members

Councillors Mrs Anne Collins, Ashley John Richard Evans, John Hardy, Bryan Smith, Megan Swift, Andrew James Tagg, Marcus Joseph Chance Thompson

One year terminating in May 2017

Hebden Bridge Partnership Board

1 Member

Councillor Dave Young

One year terminating in May 2017

Holly Bank School - Representative Governor

1 Member

Councillor John Frank Brearley Ford

One year terminating in May 2017

Hollywell Green Primary School

1 Member

Councillor John Frank Brearley Ford

One year terminating in May 2017

John Smith's Charity

1 Member

Councillor Mrs Geraldine Carter

One year terminating in May 2017

LGA - General Assembly

4 Members

Councillors Stephen Baines MBE, Scott Lloyd Benton, Jenny Lynn, Tim Swift

One year terminating in May 2017

LGA Special Interest Group of Metropolitan Authorities

1 Member

Councillor Jenny Lynn

One year terminating in May 2017

Leeds Bradford Airport Limited - Consultative Committee

1 Member

Councillor Chris Pillai

One year terminating in May 2017

Leeds City Region Business Rates Pool Joint Committee

1 Member

Councillor Tim Swift

One year terminating in May 2017

Maltings College

1 Member

Councillor Andrew James Tagg

One year terminating in May 2017

Mixenden Community Association Management Committee

1 Member

Councillor Lisa Lambert

One year terminating in May 2017

Mixenden Parents Resource Centre Management Committee

3 Members

Councillors Barry Collins, Lisa Lambert, Daniel Sutherland

One year terminating in May 2017

PATROL Joint Committee

2 Members

Councillors Barry Collins, Daniel Sutherland

One year terminating in May 2017

Pennine Housing 2000 Board

4 Members

Councillors Angie Gallagher, Chris Pillai, Susan Mary Press, Robert Thornber

One year terminating in May 2017

Pennine Prospects

1 Member

Councillor Mrs Geraldine Carter

One year terminating in May 2017

Piece Hall Trust - Council Director

1 Member

Councillor Tim Swift

One year terminating in May 2017

Project Challenge

1 Member

Councillor Andrew James Tagg

One year terminating in May 2017

Rawson Junior, Infant & Nursery School

1 Member

Councillor Tim Swift

One year terminating in May 2017

Ripponden Junior and Infants School

1 Member

Councillor Mrs Geraldine Carter

One year terminating in May 2017

Rochdale Canal Trust Ltd

4 Members

Councillors Stephen Baines MBE, Mrs Geraldine Carter, Dot Foster, Daniel Sutherland

One year terminating in May 2017

Royd Regeneration Trust

1 Member

Councillor Jane Scullion

One year terminating in May 2017

Ryburn Valley High School

1 Member

Councillor Mrs Geraldine Carter

One year terminating in May 2017

Salterhebble Junior and Infants School

1 Member

Councillor John Frank Brearley Ford

One year terminating in May 2017

School Admissions Forum

3 Members

Councillors Mrs Anne Collins, John Frank Brearley Ford, Megan Swift

One year terminating in May 2017

Sir Francis Crossley's Loan Fund

7 Members

Councillors Stephen Baines MBE, James Baker, Howard Blagbrough, Mrs Geraldine Carter, Lisa Lambert, Daniel Sutherland, Andrew James Tagg

One year terminating in May 2017

South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust - Members Council

1 Member

Councillor Chris Pillai

One year terminating in May 2017

Sowerby Bridge Community Forum

3 Members

Councillors Dot Foster, Michael Jon Payne, Adam David Wilkinson

One year terminating in May 2017

Sowerby Bridge/Copley Valley Project Board

7 Members

Councillors Barry Collins, Dot Foster, John Hardy, Michael Jon Payne, Andrew James Tagg, Marcus Joseph Chance Thompson, Adam David Wilkinson

One year terminating in May 2017

Standing Advisory Council on Religious Education

3 Members

Councillors Peter Caffrey, Dot Foster, Susan Mary Press

One year terminating in May 2017

The Calderdale & Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust Membership Council (exp 07.10.2013)

1 Member

Councillor Bob Metcalfe

One year terminating in May 2017

The National Association of British Market Authorities (NABMA)

1 Member

Councillor Mrs Geraldine Carter

One year terminating in May 2017

The Reserve Forces and Cadets Association for Yorkshire and Humberside

1 Member

Councillor Robert Holden

One year terminating in May 2017

Todmorden Partnership Board

3 Members

Councillors Barry Collins, Josh Fenton-Glynn, Susan Mary Press

One year terminating in May 2017

Transpennine Properties (Wakefield) Ltd

3 Members

Councillors Chris Pillai, Bryan Smith, Megan Swift

One year terminating in May 2017

Trinity Academy

2 Members

Councillors Barry Collins, Andrew James Tagg

One year terminating in May 2017

Twin Links Committee

1 Member

Councillor John Hardy

One year terminating in May 2017

Waring Green Community Association Management Committee

2 Members

Councillors Scott Lloyd Benton, Colin Peel

One year terminating in May 2017

West Yorkshire Combined Authority

2 Members

Councillors Tim Swift, Barry Collins

One year terminating in May 2017

West Yorkshire Combined Authority - Calderdale District Engagement Committee

3 Members

Councillors Dot Foster, Robert Holden, Jenny Lynn

One year terminating in May 2017

West Yorkshire Combined Authority - Governance & Audit Committee

1 Member

Councillor Scott Lloyd Benton

One year terminating in May 2017

West Yorkshire Combined Authority - Overview and Scrutiny Committee

3 Members

Councillors Stephen Baines MBE, James Baker, Dot Foster

One year terminating in May 2017

West Yorkshire Combined Authority - Transport Committee

2 Members

Councillors Peter Caffrey, Daniel Sutherland

One year terminating in May 2017

West Yorkshire Combined Authority - West Yorkshire & York Investment Committee

1 Member

Councillor Barry Collins

One year terminating in May 2017

West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority

2 Members

Councillors Chris Pillai, Bryan Smith

One year terminating in May 2017

West Yorkshire Joint Services Committee

7 Members

Councillors Mrs Anne Collins, Ali Miles, Marcus Joseph Chance Thompson, Mrs Geraldine Carter, Steve Sweeney, Megan Swift, Tim Swift

One year terminating in May 2017

West Yorkshire Pension Fund - Fund Members

3 Members

Councillors Stephen Baines MBE, Jenny Lynn, Bob Metcalfe

One year terminating in May 2017

West Yorkshire Pension Fund - Investment Panel

2 Members

Councillors Stephen Baines MBE, Bob Metcalfe

One year terminating in May 2017

West Yorkshire Police & Crime Panel

2 Members

Councillors Steve Sweeney, Chris Pearson

One year terminating in May 2017

West Yorkshire Rural Partnership

1 Member

Councillor Mrs Geraldine Carter

One year terminating in May 2017

YPO Holdings Ltd

2 Members

Councillors Chris Pillai, Bryan Smith

One year terminating in May 2017

Yorkshire & Humberside Employers Committee

1 Member

Councillor Tim Swift

One year terminating in May 2017

Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation - Management Committee and Transpennine Properties (Wfd) Ltd

4 Members

Councillors Megan Swift, Lisa Lambert, Colin Peel, Chris Pillai

One year terminating in May 2017

Yorkshire Regional & Coastal Flood Committee

2 Members

Councillors Barry Collins, Robert Holden

One year terminating in May 2017

Yorkshire Tourism Council

1 Member

Councillor John Hardy

One year terminating in May 2017

Yorkshire and Humberside Grid for Learning Joint Committee

1 Member

Councillor Megan Swift

One year terminating in May 2017

Yorkshire and Humberside Museums Council

1 Member

Councillor Mrs Geraldine Carter

One year terminating in May 2017

Last Updated: 05/11/2007